We have updated our cookie policy to reflect recent changes in the UK/EU law concerning the use of cookies and tracking technologies. We use cookies on this website (including the page you are currently viewing) to ensure that the site functions smoothly and to help us understand how we can improve it. If you continue without changing your settings, you are agreeing to receive all cookies from the SLA website.

or view our cookie policy to find out more

Show Menu | Show Sidebar (Login/Search)

SLA BlogRSS Feed RSS

Highland Children’s Book Awards

Highlands awardThe winners of the Highland Book Awards, which are voted for by young readers in the Highlands of Scotland are:

Picture Book category
Jackie Morris for The Snow Leopard

8+ category
Chris Riddell for Ottoline and the Yellow Cat

12+ award
Pauline Francis for Raven Queen

The Book Awards are organised by The Highland Council's Library Service with sponsorship from wind farm operators Falck Renewables and ANTA Pottery.

Attending the event, as well as a number of the short listed authors, were 142 pupils from 45 primary and secondary schools across the Highlands that had taken part.  Since January they have all been busy reading, reviewing and voting for their favourite books.

Principal Schools Librarian Stephanie Hoyle said:  "The third year of the book awards has proven to be the biggest yet with more authors and schools attending than ever before.  We have also been able to organise extra events in schools which has allowed us to spread the message that reading is fun.  Once again pupils taking part have been able to share their comments about the short-listed books on the book awards website and they had the chance to vote again in a final ballot, the results of which were kept secret until the awards presentation.

"There is a wide and wonderful selection of books available nowadays for young people to read covering an enormous range of interests. A love of reading nurtured at a young age can last a lifetime. These awards have encouraged pupils to read and review a large selection of books that they might not otherwise have looked at and I am sure it has widened their tastes on the types of books they enjoy."

The short-listed authors ran special workshops for pupils and answered questions about becoming writers.

Books on the 2008 short list were:

12+ category:

  • The Witness by James Jauncey
  • Apache by Tanya Landman
  • Raven Queen by Pauline Francis
  • Crusade by Elizabeth Laird
  • Berserk by Ally Kennen

8+ category:

  • Tom's Dragon Trouble by Tony Bradman
  • Boy in the Biscuit Tin by Heather Dyer
  • Ottoline and the Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell

Picture Book category:

  • Wendel's Workshop by Chris Riddell
  • The Snow Leopard by Jackie Morris
  • The Railway Children by Alan Marks
  • A Dog Called Rod by Tim Hopgood
  • A Present for Freddie Small by Nick Butterworth & Michael Evans

Photograph
Back Row Left to Right Lynsey Stein, organiser, Stephanie Hoyle,
Principal Schools Librarian, Heather Dyer (The Boy in the Biscuit Tin),
James Jauncey (The Witness), Tanya Landman (Apache) and Tony Bradman
(Tom's Dragon Trouble)

Front Row Left to Right Jackie Morris (The Snow Leopard and winner of the Picture Book Category) and Pauline Francis (The Raven Queen and winner of the 12+ category).

Error no. 216 occurred.